The Nutcracker Principal Casting Announced

Koto Ishihara Debuts as the Sugar Plum Fairy
 
3 décembre 2019... Karen Kain, Artistic Director of The National Ballet of Canada, today announced the principal casting for The Nutcracker. This season, First Soloist Koto Ishihara makes her debut as the Sugar Plum Fairy. The holiday favourite is onstage 12 décembre – 4 janvier, 2020 at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts. #TheNutcrackerNBC
 
Sold-out for the past four seasons, The Nutcracker takes audiences on a journey from the magical world of the Snow Queen to the opulent splendour of the Sugar Plum Fairy’s palace. Choreographed by James Kudelka with set and costumes design by Santo Loquasto and lighting design by Jennifer Tipton, The Nutcracker is a beloved Toronto holiday tradition.
 
The opening night on 12 décembre at 19:00 will feature Principal Dancers Harrison James and Greta Hodgkinson in the roles of Peter/The Nutcracker and the Sugar Plum Fairy. Ms. Hodgkinson will be retiring as Principal Dancer in 20 mars20 and this season marks her final performances in The Nutcracker. First Soloist Hannah Fischer will dance the role of the Snow Queen and First Soloist Donald Thom will dance the role of Uncle Nikolai.
 
Making their debuts this season are Principal Dancer Svetlana Lunkina and Second Soloist Calley Skalnik as the Snow Queen and Second Soloist Joe Chapman as Uncle Nikolai.
 
Since 1986, Share the Magic has brought the joy of dance to over 94 361 youth and families for free. The programme provides a unique and memorable experience for those who otherwise would not have access to a live performance. On 11 décembre, 2019, the National Ballet invites 1 600 children and family members to a special presentation of The Nutcracker, Tickets are distributed to children and families through our partner schools and various social service agencies.
 
Nutcracker Story Time begins 45 minutes prior to every performance in the Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts.
 
Distribution artistique principale
La fée Dragée
Greta Hodgkinson (12 décembre à 19:00 h/15 décembre à 17:30 h)
Jillian Vanstone (13 décembre à 19 h/19:00 à 21 décembre h/3 janvier à 14:00 h/29 décembre à 13:00 h)
Heather Ogden (14 décembre à 14:00 h/17 décembre, 21 à 19:00 h/22 décembre, 28 à 17:30 h/31 décembre à 13:00 h)
Elena Lobsanova (15 décembre at 13:00/14 décembre, 18 at 19:00)
Calley Skalnik (20 décembre et 3 janvier à 19:00 h/22 décembre et 28 à 13:00 h)
Koto Ishihara* (24 décembre à 13:00 h/29 décembre et 4 janvier à 17:30 h)
Tina Pereira (27 décembre, 4 janvier at 13:00/2 janvier at 19:00)
 
Peter/Casse-noisette
Harrison James (12 décembre à 19:00 h/15 décembre à 29 h/4 janvier à 17:30 h/24 décembre à 13:00 h)
Skylar Campbell (13 décembre et 19 à 19:00 h/21 décembre et 3 janvier à 14:00 h/29 décembre à 13:00 h) 
Christopher Gerty (14 décembre à 14:00 h/17 décembre, 21 novembre à 19:00 h)
Naoya Ebe (15 décembre, 27, 4 janvier at 13:00/14 décembre, 18, 2 janvier at 19:00)
Jack Bertinshaw (20 décembre, 3 janvier at 19:00/22 décembre, 28 at 13:00)
Guillaume Côté (22 décembre, 28 at 17:30/31 décembre at 13:00)
 
Reine de neiges
Hannah Fischer (12 décembre, 19, 3 janvier at 19:00/22 décembre at 13:00/28 décembre, 29 at 17:30)
Svetlana Lunkina* (13 décembre at 19:00/31 décembre at 13:00/3 janvier at 14:00)
Tanya Howard (14 décembre at 14:00/15 décembre at 17:30/17 décembre, 18 at 19:00)
Chelsy Meiss (14 décembre et 21 à 19:00 h/15 décembre, 24, 27 et 28 à 13:00 h)
Elena Lobsanova (20 décembre, 2 janvier at 19:00/22 décembre at 17:30/4 janvier at 13:00)
Calley Skalnik* (21 décembre at 14:00/29 décembre at 13:00/4 janvier at 17:30)

Baba
Rebekah Rimsay (12 décembre, 14, 19 at 19:00/15 décembre, 29, 4 janvier at 17:30/24 décembre at 13:00)
Alejandra Perez-Gomez (13 décembre ou 3 janvier à 19:00 h/15 décembre, 22 et 28 à 13:00 h/21 décembre à 14:00 h)
Tiffany Mosher (14 décembre, 3 janvier at 14:00/21 décembre at 19:00/22 décembre, 28 at 17:30/31 décembre at 13:00)
Stephanie Hutchison (17 décembre, 18, 20 et 2 janvier à 19:00 h/27 décembre et 29 4 janvier à 13:00 h)

Oncle Nicolas
Donald Thom (12 décembre à 19:00 h/14 décembre et 21 à 14:00 h/15 décembre, 29 et 4 janvier à 17:30 h/24 décembre à 13:00 h)
Jack Bertinshaw (13 décembre et 18 à 19:00 h/15 décembre à 13:00 h)
Ethan Watts (14 décembre, 19, 21, 2 janvier at 19:00/4 janvier at 13:00)
Spencer Hack (17 décembre at 19:00/27 décembre, 29 at 13:00/3 janvier at 14:00)
Joe Chapman* (20 décembre, 3 janvier at 19:00/22 décembre, 28 at 13:00)
Piotr Stanczyk (22 décembre 28 à 17:30 h/31 décembre à 13:00 h)
 
* Début
Toute distribution artistique peut être modifiée.
 
The Nutcracker Availability Show by Show >>
 
– 30 –
 
BMO Financial Group presents the 2019/20 Season.

TD Bank Group presents The Nutcracker.

The Nutcracker is made possible by generous financial support from production underwriters Sandra Pitblado & Jim Pitblado, C.M., Lawrence and Ann Heisey and an anonymous friend of the National Ballet.

Skylar Campbell est parrainé par Tricia Younger du programme Dancers First.

Guillaume Côté is sponsored through Dancers First by Emmanuelle Gattuso, C.M. and Allan Slaight, C.M.

Naoya Ebe est commandité par Gretchen Ross du programme Dancers First.

Harrison James is sponsored through Dancers First by Lucy White.

Elena Lobsanova est commanditée par Sandra Faire et Ivan Fecan du programme Dancers First.

Svetlana Lunkina est commanditée par Anna McCowan-Johnson et Donald K.Johnson, O.C. par l’entremise de Dancers First.

Heather Ogden est parrainée par Ira Gluskin et Maxine Granovsky Gluskin, par le biais du programme Dancers First.

Jillian Vanstone is sponsored through Dancers First by George & Kathy Dembroski.

Hannah Fischer is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.

Chelsy Meiss est parrainée par Diana St. B. Weatheralls par l’entremise de Dancers First.

Tina Pereira est parrainée par l’honorable Margaret Norrie McCain, C.C. par l’entremise de Dancers First.

Christopher Gerty is sponsored through Dancers First by Ms. Nancy Viner & Dr. Raymond Stein.
 
Calley Skalnik is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.

Meghan Pugh est parrainée par Cornell Wright et Sarah McEvoy, par l’entremise de Dancers First.

Ethan Watts is sponsored through Dancers First by Robbie Pryde.

L’Heure du conte Casse-noisette est commanditée par le Groupe Banque TD.

The National Ballet of Canada gratefully acknowledges the ongoing support of the Canada Council for the Arts; the Ontario Arts Council; the City of Toronto through the Economic Development & Culture Department; the Government of Canada – Department of Canadian Heritage, through the Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism; and the Government of Ontario through The Honourable Lisa MacLeod, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport.

Contact Information

media@national.ballet.ca

Powered by Translations.com GlobalLink OneLink Software